Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.5.1 on PPC

Posted on 1997-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just recently completed an upgrade of several PPC 604 machines to Solaris 2.5.1 but there is one machine I am wary of. It is an IBM PowerPC 601 and I wich to upgrade but I'm not sure whether the Solaris will work ok on this.

The problem lies with the fact that once I do the upgrade, I cannot go back as I do not have the original media to install from.

Has anyone got any comments on this? Will the Solaris work?

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross012797
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1812051
Can't you get an external disk and leave the original system untouched?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coles earned 150 total points
ID: 1812052
Get another drive and leave the old one untouched.  If the installation works properly on the fresh drive, then run it in place for some testing and then wipe the old drive and install on it if you wish.  

This is the only safe way.
0