Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determining sockets in use

Posted on 1997-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
It's bothering myself and one of my users how we can determine the sockets NOT in /etc/services that are in use. ie. we've got (in house) software that many developers are running, who need their own socket.

We need to be able to avoid clashing socket numbers...

What's the damn command to list them...? Is there one...
0
Comment
Question by:rleyton
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1812053
What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adamolson earned 100 total points
ID: 1812054
  Hi...if you're on Solaris, netstat should help you.  talk to you soon..Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rleyton
ID: 1812055
It's HP-UX, but netstat exists there too.

Don't you love standardised Unix...!???

Brill!
0