Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi Hanging on Windows 95

Posted on 1997-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was wondering if you could help me.  If you can't could please forward this message to someone who can?

Environment
Pentium Pro (Clone)
64 MB Ram
2 GB Hardrive
Windows 95a Client
Windows NT Server
Using Sybase SQL Anywhere version 5.500.  
Added the Sybase SQL Anywhere 5.501 patch for Win95.
Using Borland Delphi Version 2.0 Client-Server
Using BDE Version 3.0
Added BDE 3.5 Patch.
Accessing Sybase SQL Anywhere via ODBC driver. (Supplied by Sybase)


Background

I have been using Delphi 2.0 for about six months on a Windows NT machine. Using the same software (Except Sybase pacth for NT of coarse).   I has worked perfectly.   I have recently tried to use a Windows 95 machine.  This cause major problems.


Problem
I am having some "difficulty".   Using the TDatabase component with Sybase SQL Anywhere.   Delphi is "Hanging" when I set a TDatabase to connected = true then false.  

I can access the tables perfectly from Sybase SQL Central and Borland SQL Explorer. This is what I don't understand.

The error happens on all Windows 95 machines.  It does not happen on any Windows NT machines.  

I can produce the error using a single form, and a single TDatabase component.

Questions
Am I missing a patch?
Is there something I can do about it?
Do you think this is a problem with Delphi ?(Be honest)
Do you think this is a problem with BDE?
Do you think this is a problem with SQL Anywhere?

This is very frustrating.
Thanks for reading,
Please Respond

Isaac Alexander
Develus Systems Inc.
develus@pinc.com
0
Comment
Question by:develus
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 1335575
Hi there,

Are you using the latest 95 release, all the patches in the world
won't help if you are using one of those bogus 95 releases.
For months I had never had a problem with 95, while other people
were constantly moaning... There are several versions of 95, I suggest you seriously consider getting the latest release from
a reputable dealer.

Also I think there is a sybase setting during the delphi installation, that may make a difference....

Any way ... I don't think this is a proper answer, just suggestions....

Cheers,
Rob.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wizzard
ID: 1335576
 I'm of the same opinion about that the main problem is in Windows itself! I'm basing on my own experience with other "LINKING" <g>. I would like to know if:
    1) you are running your proggie from inside DELPHI;
    2) you are connecting to your SyBase during the RunTime or       during Development... here can lie your major problem. :-|

Regards,
   WizzarD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:develus
ID: 1335577
I answered it myself.

Windows 95 needs you to specify what network protocol you are going to use for the odbc datasource. In our case it was Netbios.

the line was:
    dbclient ntserver -x NetBios


Gimme back my points... :)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:wizzard
ID: 1335578
Well, what can I say? ;) It's always better to solve the problem w/o any help from aside... for more experience... :]

   C ya,
     WizzarD.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 360 total points
ID: 1335579
I'm going to have to write that NetBios thing down...I'm
sure I'm about to have a similar problem with a DB app I'm
about to write.
0