Solved

Restore 4.1 license diskette

Posted on 1997-04-22
9
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After installing a 4.1 server, we have lost the license diskette. Now we wish to re-install that server (and that license) on a new machine, but can't figure out how to accomplish it. While we can remove the license from our current server, we can't restore it to a diskette for re-installation on the new machine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:at246
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1589671
Contact your authorized reseller, then contact Novell.  If it is registered, they can provide you with the required files upon proper proof of purchase.  The security in 4.1 prevetents third party products from simulating license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at246
ID: 1589672
Adjusted points to 215
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1589673
Did you contact Novell before rejecting my answer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mpompey
ID: 1589674
Billogle's answer was correct.  You should allow him to repost that answer and you should accept it as correct so he can get the points.  I realize that this question is being asked in a crisis mode and you are probably desperate for another way (reason for high points) but there is really no other "legitimate" answer.

The License disks are GOLD!  At another company I used the fire proof safe reserved for our daily backup tapes to store our license disks and one copy of the rest of the media.  The other media can be purchased from Novell for a nominal charge, but the licenses disk are invaluable.

Billogle suggestion to contact Novell is your only hope at this point.  I have never tried to get a LICENSE disk replaced but I would assume that with proper proof of purchase Novell can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 220 total points
ID: 1589675
Thank you mpompey.  I had suggested to contact the reseller to secure proof of purchase if necessary, and then Novell to ge a replacement.  A few months ago a client went through this same process.  Since we record sales, by serial number, it was a matter of a only a few hours, a drive to the district Novell office and the repalcement disk was secured.  I do not remeber the fee, but it was minimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at246
ID: 1589676
Adjusted points to 225
0
 

Author Comment

by:at246
ID: 1589677
contacting Novell and providing a proof of purchase is virtually impossible in my situation, considering the way Netware has been purchased.
Now I see that I have not been specific enough in my question. I think the fair thing to do now would be -
a. I will grade billogle's answer as (B)Good
or
b. billogle would like to comment on the (im)possibility that with an NLM written for that purpose, the license information, as it appears on the server (rather than on the diskette), can be read from and written to (I think it's a file in the SYS:_NETWARE directory, and since the NDS TSA can handle those, I can't see why it can't be done)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1589678
As I am not a software engineer or have level of programming expertise necessary to approach writing of such an NLM, I can't comment on the impossiblity.  The background for my comments is two fold: (1)  From Novell software engineers who were involved in the writing of thisversion and (2) the fact that almost immediately immdiately after the release of 3.12 nearly every hacker's bbs had a way of entry into the program and now that 4.1 has been out for a few years there are no similiar programs that I know of.

One possible way, I have not tried this, but if the crisis is  great, set up your new machine with one of the free Novell 2 user not for resale CD's, back up your old system with a NDS backup, restore on the new system with the overwrite mode turned on.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:at246
ID: 1589679
I might post a question specifically about the implementation of the license at a later time. While it seems reasonable that a license diskette contains the operand to produce a specific result for some 1-way function, and therefore cannot be fabricated, I tend to believe that the information eventually stored on the file server, derived from the information on the diskette, can be _duplicated_ just the way it is possible to duplicate the diskette.
0