Solved

Delphi 2.0 BDE with Windows 3.11?

Posted on 1997-04-22
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I know it is possible to run Delphi 2.0 applications under Windows 3.11 with Win32s installed.

-but how about Borland Database Engine? Can it run under Windows 3.11, or is it dependant of the long filenames?


Best regards
Jonas Hjørdie

0
Comment
Question by:netcreation
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:netcreation
ID: 1335619
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335620
Have you already tried?
Maybe it works if you don't use long filenames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netcreation
ID: 1335621
No, I haven't tried, because I don't have a computer with Windows 3.11 nearby... -so if anyone have some experience with this, please let me know...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:netcreation
ID: 1335622
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1335623
My understanding is that only SOME Delphi 2.0 programs will run under Win3.11 with Win32s, in particular (again) my understanding is that BDE32 itself WILL NOT run with Win32s, therefore any Delphi applications that rely on it will not run.  

None of this is objectively verified at this point, I'll try to install BDE32 in my WfWG3.11 installation sometime soon and let you know.

SLP
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brainburst earned 50 total points
ID: 1335624
Whether any 32 bit product will underWin32s is a separate issue from whether they will perform adequately. Officially, BDE 32 is not supported under Win 32s. One could devise a hack to make it work, but then it will most likely not perform adequately since all of microsofts 32bit API's are not equal
0
 

Author Comment

by:netcreation
ID: 1335625
Too bad... many of my customers still have Windows 3.11...

-then they must upgrade to Win95 :-)

0