Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dbx and debugger (solaris)

Posted on 1997-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi folks!

I have a little problem and hope you can help:

I tried to find out more about dbx and debugger and the man-pages refere
to the manual Debugging a Programm, but I can't find it on my system.

> ~:> man dbx
> Reformatting page.  Wait... done

> DBX(1)                    User Commands                    DBX(1)

>      ...

>      dard  terminal  (tty) interface.  For a full overview of dbx
>      and Debugger features see the manual, DEBUGGING A PROGRAMM.

>      ...

> SEE ALSO
>      bcheck(1),  csh(1),   dbxrc(4),   dbxinit(4),   debugger(1),
>      kill(1), ksh(1), make(1), rtc_patch_area(1), and DEBUGGING A
>      PROGRAMM

>      ...

>                     Last change: 18 Jul 1994                   41

I can't find it in the Answerbooks. And I already asked the admin to install it, but he did not know this manual. He thought it might be a printed manual.

So is there anybody out there who has this manual (ps, html, or any format) and can send it to me?


Email:
wiesmaie@darmstadt.gmd.de

THANX
--
mosh it up
        Alex
0
Comment
Question by:skynet103097
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jos010697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1292627
Try the following html page:

http://wsspinfo.cern.ch/file/man.html

it contains all sorts of manual pages for a lot of flavors
of *Unixesl; some of them (AIX 4.1) carry a man page
for dbx ...

kind regards,

Jos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:subbaiah
ID: 2836706
hi skynet,

I have Workshop compiler C++ 4.2, Sun solaris 2.6. I couldn't find dbx tool in my server. Is it part of the C++ product or a seperate product? please give me the deatils to get dbx tool.

expecting your early reply

regards
A. Subbaiah
0