Solved

problems with vb40016.dll

Posted on 1997-04-23
11
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have two different versions of vb40016.dll. One program need the vb40016.dll file in c:\windows\system. (version 4.00.2331) another program  made in a different vb4 won't work with this file (it only works with version 4.00.2422). I receive the message Wrong version number in Runtime dll.
This file is located in the program's directory.
When Windows 3.11 needs this file it will look first in that program directory and next in the windows\system directory.
Windows 95 looks first in the windows\system directory and next in the program directory.
How can I make windows95 look first in the program directory and next in the windows\system directory, without deleting any files so that I can run both programs?
0
Comment
Question by:bcaris
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisLewis
ID: 1425625
You shouldn't need two copies of the VB 4.0 Runtime.  Check the versions of the vb40016.dll files (properties in Win95).  They should be the same.Chris!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdetagyos
ID: 1425626
Maybe if you could tell us the error you are receiving when you try to run the program with the "broken" DLL?  I suspect that the problem is not with the DLL itself.

Peter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberthug
ID: 1425627
Where did you get a second copy of VB40016.DLL ?   There should be only one, as each program that needs it has been compiled with VB4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaris
ID: 1425628
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberthug
ID: 1425629
Why don't you recompile the first program with the later version of VB4?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advapp earned 200 total points
ID: 1425630
If I understand correctly, the program that requires 4.00.2422 refuses to work with the older 4.00.2331 version?  Hmmm...  It is odd that it is version checking at this level.  Anyway, if this is correct, then here is the solution:

1) Ensure the latest version of VB40016.DLL is in
    C:\Windows\System.
2) Ensure that no other versions are found in the application's
    home directory.

You can test this by temporarily moving the older file to some other location (such as \Windows\Temp) so that it is not found when running a VB app
.
This should work under both Win3.x and Win95.  There should be no reason to have both versions around.  The most recent will be backwards compatible.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaris
ID: 1425631
I have tried wat the expert says, but that doesn't solve my problem. I still get the message "Wrong version runtime -dll"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advapp
ID: 1425632
Ok, I'm obligated since I gave the original answer.  Let's get specific: please tell me the name of each program and which .dll version it expects.  This information may provide some clue.

By way of example, the first program is 'XYZ' and it installed the v2331 dll.  The second program is 'ABC' and it installed the v2422 dll.  Given this, are you saying that when you run XYZ it complains because of the newer (v2422) dll?  Or is it ABC that complains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaris
ID: 1425633
I made my program XYZ with v2331.dll. Somebody gave me his program, ABC, made with v2422.dll. v2331.dll has been overwritten in c:\windows\system by v2422.dll. Now my program XYZ doesn't work anymore (Wrong version runtime dll).
Program ABC works!
I replaced my v2331.dll in the windows system directoy, now my program works (XYZ), but program ABC from my friend doesn't work anymore (Again, Worng version Runtime DLL).

I tried to recompile my program (XYZ) with v2422.dll, but that does'nt work. It still needs v2331.dll.

When I work in WIN311, both programs will run, because, XYZ looks firrst in it's own program directory (C:\XYZ) for v2331.dll.
eventhough v2422.dll is located in c:\windows\system.
ABC also works, because it needs v2422.dll, which will be found in c:\windows\system.

But when I work in Win95, my program always looks first in C:\windows\system, where v2422.dll is located. So it doesn't work. I can't replace v2422.dll with v2331.dll, because ABC won't work.
It would probably work if i could make the XYZ looking first in c:\xyz for v2331.dll.  Just the same way Windows 3.11 does!

I hope that my problem is clear!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaris
ID: 1425634
I made my program XYZ with v2331.dll. Somebody gave me his program, ABC, made with v2422.dll. v2331.dll has been overwritten in c:\windows\system by v2422.dll. Now my program XYZ doesn't work anymore (Wrong version runtime dll).
Program ABC works!
I replaced my v2331.dll in the windows system directoy, now my program works (XYZ), but program ABC from my friend doesn't work anymore (Again, Worng version Runtime DLL).

I tried to recompile my program (XYZ) with v2422.dll, but that does'nt work. It still needs v2331.dll.

When I work in WIN311, both programs will run, because, XYZ looks firrst in it's own program directory (C:\XYZ) for v2331.dll.
eventhough v2422.dll is located in c:\windows\system.
ABC also works, because it needs v2422.dll, which will be found in c:\windows\system.

But when I work in Win95, my program always looks first in C:\windows\system, where v2422.dll is located. So it doesn't work. I can't replace v2422.dll with v2331.dll, because ABC won't work.
It would probably work if I could make the XYZ looking first in c:\xyz for v2331.dll.  Just the same way Windows 3.11 does!

I hope that my problem is clear!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisLewis
ID: 1425635
When you recompiled your app (XYZ), did upgrade your version of the design envvironment also?  VB 4.0a (or b?) is available, but was never really announced by our buddies at MS.  Go figure.  If you are compliling XYZ with VB.EXE 4.0.2331, it will need the 2331 runtime.  The ABC app was written with VB.EXE 4.0.2422 and that's why it needs the newer runtime.If Microsoft really did this, this is pretty shitty.Hope this helps, Chris!p.s. - If you call MS and just ask for the 4.0a upgrade, they'll charge you ($10) for it.  If you report one of the bugs on the fix list, it's free.  Don't you love these guys?
0