[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard in MS-DOS Mode

Posted on 1997-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Keyboard quits after about 10 seconds into a MS-DOS Mode Session.
0
Comment
Question by:djohna
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745541
See http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q130/9/71.htm
and set you pif preferences according to app.inf.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:virgo21
ID: 1745542
What kind of keyboard ?
What is the brand/make/model of your computer ?
And some more info like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gumby
ID: 1745543
Check your config.sys and autoexec.bat files to see if there are any keyboard drivers that are loading at start up.  You shouldn't need any as most systems automatically use the keyboard without any special commands or drivers loaded since it is a hardware component.  

It does sound like your keyboard had software that was loaded under Windows 95 that is not being recognized by DOS.  If you do see refrence to keyboard drivers (ie keyboard.sys, keyboard.drv), make a backup copy of the file and then remove the line mentioning the driver.  Reboot the computer and try it out.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1745544
Gumby, if not being recognized by DOS it shouldn't have worked even 1 second I would think....

Need more info from user... as noted above...




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aquar earned 150 total points
ID: 1745545
Did your cmos setup is used power manager.
Set it disable.
0