[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying WIN95

Posted on 1997-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there an easy way to move a win95 setup from one machine to another machine without having to re-install win95 and all the apps running on it.  The machine that has win95 on it may be 486 100mhz, with 16 meg, and 800 meg HD, it needs to be moved to a Pentium of some sort with 32 megs and 2 gig HD.  They are networked on novell 4.11, I do have access to Arcseve 6 to backup the workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:ron-c
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gumby earned 300 total points
ID: 1745546
I wouldn't even attempt it, let alone recommend it.  Windows 95 writes lines in it's registry files for every little file or action it takes.  To give you an idea of how involved the registry is; I just spent over 3 hours trying to rename the hard drive that Win95 was looking at - each registry line listing D:\ as a path had to be changed to C:\ since I had removed the drive that originally was C:, making my former D: drive now becoming C:  I also edited this drive path info in all the .ini and other system files to reflect this change..  

Despite my efforts, I have failed as Win95 is still seeing something that makes it think this hard drive is still D, so I will delete all files and reinstall... AGAIN!!  I don't have solid proof, but I believe that Win95 also writes to the BIOS, which is scary.

But not to bore you with my delima, I thought it was also a good way to point out the type of problems you could encounter.  All I did was take out a hard drive that wasn't being used.  You are talking about copying an operating system that is going to have an awful lot of 'memories' of that other computer.  Believe me, it will take you far less time to just bite the bullet and install this the good ole fashioned way, then facing the conflicts and confusions that you would likely cause otherwise.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745547
I have copied my Win95 from HD to a CD-ROM. So, i just copy them back if i need a re-installation. It's tricky though. I would NOT recommend it if you don't have experience.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byteWyze
ID: 1745548
ron-c,
     How similar are the two machines?  Are they at least from the same manufacturer?  Win95 will *freak out* over *any* differences between the two systems.  If the two systems have similar hardware configurations (i.e. same address/int and make/model for expansion cards) it can be done.  Most likely your system will not have the same I/O controller or video adapter, but safe mode and system bios should take care of that.  I tend to agree with *Gumby* and *stratari* about it not being for the inexperienced or squeamish.  But depending on how many applications and settings you have on the PC it may save you a few hours to copy the system.  However if any hardware conflicts arise by the copy, it may add a few hours.  If it’s a fairly *clean* system (i.e. not a lot of apps) I suggest you do a fresh install.  This would also clean out any windows clutter your system may have accumulated since the original Win95 install.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teslic
ID: 1745549
Hi!
I stepped through about 150 installations and reinstallations Win95 on different machines with same software configurations.
And I found that more useful is:
-- In REGEDIT export to .REG files ALL entries in LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE and CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE
-- Install Win95 on new machine and copy all files from old machine (except system and configuration files of win95)
-- merge created .REG files on new machine

In brief: Windows registry contains information on hardware and software -> so you need to transfer ONLY software information!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenb030297
ID: 1745550
I move Win95 from hdd to hdd nearly every day successfully. My method requires a second hdd of the same or larger capacity as the original win95 drive along with Partition Magic 3.0 from Powerquest Corp. Using PM, simply copy the win95 partition from one drive to the other - everything moves perfectly for me each time. Be sure to have the Fat32 options set to your preference before the copy. This method generally takes about 10-15 minutes with a 1.6G drive. However, be aware that lost clusters and other damaged files are moved intact so the problem will follow you.
0