Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Siemens Nixdorf video driver.

Posted on 1997-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently had Windows 95 installed on a Siemens Nixdorf PC in my office and I am wondering where to get hold of drivers which support my screen. Currently I am using the  standard vga driver which gives only 16 colours. I would like to have 256 colours, but I don´t know where to look.

Regards,

Rosaly.
0
Comment
Question by:rosaly
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745551
Go to:
http://www.sni.de/public/pc/service/software/win95q_a.htm
you will find the drivers and much more about video drivers and Siemens Nixdorf

bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoram earned 200 total points
ID: 1745554
Hi, You may try:http://www.sni.de/public/pc/service/vga.htmOf course, without knowing the exact model, I cannot help more.
But all the possible models are listed there.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745555
Siemens Nixdorf corp is very diverse, therefore, because YOU KNOW exactly what you want, try this. Deja news.
Go to: http://www.dejanews.com/forms/dnq.html
Type "Siemens Nixdorf" in the search box. it may take a while to go thru all the thread. Also, try other search phrases. I tried; "Siemens Nixdorf video driver" and only came up with 3. I tried "Siemens Nixdorf" and came up with Individual word match counts
nixdorf: 1487
siemens: 11107  
It's the best I have to offer.

bwil@erinet.com

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745552
rosaly,
I see you rejected my answer. If you would give me some feedback about why that didn't work perhaps I could help further.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smeebud
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1745553
http://www.mch.sni.de/public/aswba/offers/service/commsol/muldaba.htm Choose search.
http://www.mch.sni.de/public/www_util/search.htm 
search phrase "video driver" no quotes.
They are there.

http://www.sni.de/ Home site. Can search for drivers.


0