Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not login

Posted on 1997-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After I upgrade my system from 2.0.7 to 2.0.29, I can not
login, the passwd prompt never come up. Please help me
to correct this situation.

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:kle
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1627242
I don't know what you did wrong, but to get your systm back; boot with a floppy and restore the old kernal.  Be sure to run lilo(if that is what you use) and there is a special switch you need to tell it your HD is not mounted on /
It sounds like you selected something wrong in the config process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kle
ID: 1627243
My question is what caused me not being able to logon with the
new kernel although I used the same .config file that I have
working on another machine with the same hardware.  I need to
be able to use the new kernel version, not just being able to
log on. Right now I am stuck with using the old kernel.

Thanks,
kle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1627244
Obviously, there is something wrong with your new kernel.
Can you give us the last messages that appear on your screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kle
ID: 1627245
I can't, because I can not login with the new kernel. Unless
you'd like the ones with the old kernel which looks normal:

Sorry  I can not cut and paste it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1627246
Is it too much to ask to write them down and type them in?
I don't see how I can help if I don't know what goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1627247
Is it too much to write them down and type them in?
I don't see how I can help if I don't know what goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bencur earned 300 total points
ID: 1627248
Is it really such big problem to write it down on the paper when cut'n paste does not work ? I can't believe what Microsoft have done with the computer users.
Well, I guess you probably did not start lilo after rewriting
old kernel with the new one (if you did it this way).
To run lilo you must first boot from diskette. If you can, use only boot diskette (kernel diskette) and use root=/dev/hd?? lilo prompt kernel parameter and boot the disk, then it should be enough just to run 'lilo'.
If it's not true, try to read /usr/src/linux/Documentation/Changes and update programs which your new kernel need to work correct. There could be a mistake.
0