?
Solved

printer problem

Posted on 1997-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just loaded Redhat 4.1 and came to the stage of setting
up my printer. I went through the X printer setup menus
and created a printcap file and restarted lpd. Next I
clicked on all three printer test options (ascii,
postscript, and raw).  Nothing works! Following failure,
I went to the command line and attempted echo
"something" > /dev/lp1. This swallows the command, but
my printer does not budge.  Similar attempts to lp0 and
2 came back with other error messages.  Running lpr just
swallows the files. Through all attempts, the printer
busy light never flickered!
 
Anyway, I'm using an HP820cxi Inkjet, if that makes a difference.

All help at solving this problem is appreciated.

Thanks.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bills042597
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1627249
Do you have the lp driver compiled in your kernel?
Also, can you tell us which error messages you receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bills042597
ID: 1627250
I recently found out that the HP 820 inkjet will only work
with Win 95 or Win 3.1.  THe printer is driven by the CPU
and therefore requires a special driver with tight timing
loops, etc. If you could, please confirm.  Thanks.

As for the lp driver, yes, I compiled it into my kernel. And
for error messages, I don't receive.  Both "ls > /dev/lp1"
and "lpr *" do not report any error messages.  They appear
to run fine.  However, the printer just looks dumb and stares
at me.  :)

Thanks.
Bill
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1627251
If it is a `Windows printer', then you are out of luck. AFAIK, there are no drivers for Linux.
Check the manual and the drivers disk that came with the printer. If you can find something about a DOS or Mac driver, then there is hope. If not, there is nothing else to do except try to swap your printer for a non-Windows version.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 300 total points
ID: 1627252
this printer works only with windows printing system. It may only work with with windows 3.1x or 95. You can try to print from dos to verify this (not from a dos box).

if i'm true, you can't use it with linux.
look at www.hp.com, you can find informations about your printer.
If you have a windows box and a network, you can print from your linux box to windows with smbprint.

bye
0