Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Alert Crash

Posted on 1997-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an Apple 100mhz Pentium card installed in my Powermac. I am trying to run Red Alert, Win95 edition (DOS works fine) and when I double-click it, the screen goes black, and for a while the hourglass cursor can be moved, and about 5-10 seconds later, that cursor freezes too and the entire computer goes down (no ctrl-alt-delete possible) I am using an ATI Mach64 graphics card and an AppleVision 1705 monitor. All my drivers state that they are "certified" under the DirectX install (3.0 and 2.0-i've tried them both) and I have tried all the settings under the little setup program in Red Alert, but I have the same problem. (my sound card is Creative Labs Soundblaster 16) Help!
0
Comment
Question by:AdamSilver
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gustav041897
ID: 1099633
I ran Red Alert on a P133 with 32mb and found it took a long time to load approx 30-40 seconds with a blank screen, maybe you just need to leave if for a minute or so, stranger things happen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1099634
...unfortunately many games arent compatible with mac-emulators, could be that redalert is one of them....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jesmond
ID: 1099635
By any chance, have you got windows power toys installed. If so, then you have to uninstall it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamSilver
ID: 1099636
My PC card isn't an emulator-it is a true intel chip resting on a PCI card in my computer. But even so, it's not doing so well...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDood earned 400 total points
ID: 1099637
I used to work tech support at VIE (before Red Alert).  However, we had a similar problem with Command and Conquer.

The answer lie in setting up your Windows'95 shortcut correctly.

After setting up the shortcut, right-click on it.  Go to Properties/Program/Advanced and chack the "Prevent MS-DOS Based programs from detecting Windows box"

Next,  click on the Memory tab and change the MS-DOS protected mode DPMI memory setting to 16384.

Save you changes and try it.
0