?
Solved

database to HTML

Posted on 1997-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want an easy way to transfer a Claris Works 4.0v4 for Mac database file to HTML either in tables or some other organized format. Claris' HTML export only works in word processing docs, and RTF translators don't retain any formatting. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:henrod
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1854128
Check out HTML Transit at www.infoaccess.com they claim it can convert anything to HTML.  Maybe you can export into some format it supports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jshamlin
ID: 1854129
Here's the fastest route I know ...

From Claris Works, export your data tables as Excel spreadsheets

Then, go to Microsoft's site (http://www.microsoft.com) and download the "Internet Wizard for Excel" (go the their Excel products page)

Finally (and it should be obvious by now), convert the Excel tables you exported from Claris into HTML tables.

0
 

Author Comment

by:henrod
ID: 1854130
You cannot download anything from MS's site without a product ID. I don't own any MS software!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1854131
You can actually download quite a lot from the Microsoft site without any ID.  You don't even need Microsoft software already.  You may simply need to give your name and e-mail as a refernce.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1854132
It doesn't need anything in the way of identification. Try
http://www.microsoft.com/excel/internet/ia/html.xla
save it to disk and go from there.
There are directions on the page
http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/msoffice/xl_ia_eula.idc
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrod
ID: 1854133
I get this message:

>>>HTTP/1.0 403 Access Forbidden (Read Access Denied - This Virtual
Directory does not allow objects to be read.)<<<

When I try to go to:
http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/msoffice/xl_ia_eula.idc

so... this does not help either. It seems that the file in question is an add-on for Excel which I do not have!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1854134
OK, I just did the download. I have the file sitting here. These are the directions to using it. send email to me (charlese@prodigy.net) and I will email you the file. (all this for a measly 50 points! <G>)

http://www.microsoft.com/excel/internet/ia/xl_ia_eula.htm
takes you to
http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/msoffice/xl_ia_eula.idc
which reads...
System Requirements and Download
Internet Assistant for Microsoft Excel add-in will operate with the following non-English versions of Microsoft Excel and the associated operating system.

•Microsoft Excel 7.0 - Microsoft Windows® 95 •Microsoft Excel 5.0 - 32-bit Microsoft Windows (Microsoft Windows® NT 3.x) •Microsoft Excel 5.0 - 16-bit Microsoft Windows (Microsoft Windows® 3.x) •Microsoft Excel 5.0 - Apple® Macintosh® and Apple Power® Macintosh





Download Internet Assistant for Microsoft Excel Now!



The Internet Assistant for Microsoft Excel add-in file, HTML.XLA, should be saved in the Microsoft Excel Library directory. The path to this directory is different depending on which version of Microsoft Excel you are running.

For standalone Excel 5.0, you will find the Library directory directly under the EXCEL directory (for example, C:\EXCEL\LIBRARY on a Microsoft Windows system and My Computer:Microsoft Office:Microsoft Excel:Macro Library on an Apple Macintosh system).

For MS Office and Excel 7.0, you will find the Library directory under the MSOFFICE and EXCEL directories (for example, C:\MSOFFICE\EXCEL\LIBRARY).

0
 

Author Comment

by:henrod
ID: 1854135
I already stated that I do not have Excel, and this file will be of no use to me at all!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Erich050197 earned 100 total points
ID: 1854136
Save the spreadsheet as a text file.
Add this to your HTML file:
 
      <pre>     insert text from above file here  </pre>

The <pre></pre> tags allow inserting preformatted text into a web page.
Or, you can simply add a link to the text file containing the spreadsheet data.  All formatting is preserved when the browser opens a text file.
0