Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Win95 dialer with 16bit program

Posted on 1997-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have written a winsock program for Win3.1. The program starts a dialer program (for example Trumpet) when necessary  and connects to the provider. When I try the same under Win95 with the standard Win95 dialer, I fail. The dialer is not started. Probably this does not work, because the winsock.dll of the dialer is a 32 bit dll. Is there any way to manage this? If not, can the dialer be started by hand without connecting to the provider and it does connect if it gets a request by my program?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikel022697
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1745576
Have you tried bringing up the dialer by hand?
Its under My Computer->dialup networking
Connect to your providor then try the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikel022697
ID: 1745577
If I start the dialer and connect by hand before I start my program everything works fine. But this should work automatically because a feature of my program is connecting to the Internet at a specified time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1745578
If people have internet explorer installed, it will bring up the dialer.  This is a feature of IE, it brings up the internet whenever a program needs it.
I have seen other programs bring up the dialer without the IE, but they were all 32bit programs.  It may be possible to do it in a 16 bit program, but I don't know how.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745579
By default, Windows 95 doesn't call the dialer automatically unless you have MS Plus! installed. If you don't have Plus!, there is a registry patch (Autodial registry patch) available at www.tucows.com in the "Modem Dialers and Utilities for Window 95" section. The problem is, this only works with 32-bit apps and since your program was written for Win 3.1, it doesn't qualify and will not work with this. Sorry, I can't help but I hope the information serves you well. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikel022697
ID: 1745580
What's about the other possibility: Starting dialer by hand, but don't connect to the provider. Starting my program. If the program sends a request to the dialer, the dialer connects to the provider. I did test this but didn't work either.
Any hints?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoram earned 200 total points
ID: 1745581
It is OK to have a 32 bit dialer (with its 32 bit winsock) and a 16 bit application. The only thing you MUST do is rename all other (non-32 bit) winsocks so they will not conflict. Or prevent them from being in any "path", including the path where you have your browser or whatever.It worked for me many times, just renamed all unnecessare winsocks to something like "winsock.lld".Yoram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikel022697
ID: 1745582
Did find only one winsock.dll and this is the dll which comes with Win95. What do you mean by 'it worked for me many times'? Does this mean that you used a 16bit program which could start automatically the dialer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745583
I'm still not completely clear on what you're looking for. As I said before, Autodial only works for 32-bit apps and I know of no dialer that can be automatically called by 16-bit apps. Also, as a side note to that, "Autodial" doesn't really autodial at all. It just brings the dialer window to the forefront. There's a freeware app called Dunce that can be downloaded from the same site as the registry patch that will then take the dialer and start dialing without you having to touch anything. It will also redial for you should you get a busy signal or get disconnected for any reason. If this is a winsock program you've "written", why not just issue a "call" to the Windows dialer and have Dunce autodial for you?
0