Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passwords

Posted on 1997-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have TDatabase component on my grid. I have set the loginprompt property to false. Regardless of that table's password dialog box appears every time I try to connect in. I don't want those dialog boxes. What I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:rox
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335760
Do you have any text in your Params property?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rox
ID: 1335761
I forgot to tell you I get a dialog when I have set TTable's or TQuery's active property true. There is nothing on my TDatabase's Params property.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmstolting
ID: 1335762
does any of the tables in the database use password security ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rox
ID: 1335763
I have checked every table in Database Desktop. There is no password security. I descovered if I write database path instead of alias name in TTable's or TQuery's property dialogs boxes don't appear. How this is possible?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335764
Maybe it's because of the driver configuration you use in your alias.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
urih earned 150 total points
ID: 1335765
I guess the problem was that your alias type had password...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335766
I installed everything once more. Now everything works properly. Thank's.

Regards Ilkka L
0