Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup failure win95

Posted on 1997-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I reload windows 95, after the program does a
system search before loading I get the message;
"Setup cannot create a temporary directory, Free some disk
space ande try running setup again.
I have 190mb of disk space available. Anyone seen this one
before? john
0
Comment
Question by:bogjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745599
What exactly do you mean by "reload". Is this your first attempt at an install? Or by "reload", do you mean "reinstall"?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 150 total points
ID: 1745600
95 will look at the swap file settings in determining disk space.
if you have it set to let 95 manage, it is counting all 190m as used.
cut the swap file to 30meg permanent and see what happens.
0