Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing components in containers

Posted on 1997-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to add new elements to a frame, and get rid of the other elements that were there.  For instance an applet where I add(new Label("Hello")) ... now I want "Hello" to disappear and I want to add(new Label("Goodbye").

I thought that either clearAll() or some use of repaint() would do it, but I can't get it to clear and then add components.  I can't find any examples of doing this in my books....can anyone help me??


0
Comment
Question by:cardell
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1219942
For what its worth, they way I solved it is to call the components show(true/false) flag.

For Instance:

myLabelHi.show(false);
myLabelBye.show(true);

Its a bit messy when you have a lot of components but it soleves all sorts of programming problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
datadesign earned 150 total points
ID: 1219943
ok !
you added the components to the container, and when u want to remove them, you have to call .remove(Component) or removeAll()
 for example

public class Applet1 extends Applet
{
      public Panel panel = new Panel();
      public Label a = new Label("Hallo");
      public Label b = new Label("Bye");

       public Applet1()
      {
               super();
               this.add(panel);
               panel.add(a);
       }
.... some interaction

       {
                panel.remove(a);
                panel.add(b);
                panel.show();
        }

.... and so on
               
0