[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

graphs and charts

Posted on 1997-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
We are looking for a way to display a huge databasetable in a graph/chart (~5000 coordinates and more). Also the data must be displayed in different ways i.e. bar, line, etc..
We tried the OCX-Delphi examples but they are to limited in datapoints though the concept is right for us.

The data must be displayed as reals, so no reals that are transformed into integers and displayed.

We are not looking for a commercial product, we know where to find them.

Hopefully anybody can help us!!!
0
Comment
Question by:QWAT
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Heapster earned 570 total points
ID: 1335775
I recommend Olectra Chart from the kl group at  http://www.klg.com.

Their olectra chart is infinitely more powerful than the one in delphi and allow you to display data in a variety of ways.

Information found at:
http://www.klg.com/news/pr/olchart.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335776
What about Teechart Profesional?
I've been working with the standard version of this product and it's extremely configurable, with lots of options and even more, it has been chosen to be part of Delphi 3.0 third party components.
Check out this:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/dberneda/


0