Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Direct port adressing

Posted on 1997-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In Pascal you can access the paralel port with port[888]. Is
there in Delphi a similar way to get direct access to the
port and how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:Deep Diver
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1335782
16-bit or 32-bit...

Erik.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gysbert1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1335783
In Delphi 1 (i.e. 16 bit) you can still use Port and PortW the
same as always in old pascal. In Delphi 2 (32 bit, win 95 and NT) you must actually use a device driver. There is a brilliant component available however, which comes with a device driver for
95 and one for NT, which allows you to do direct port addressing, as well as direct memory addressing and IRQ handling. The component is called TVicHW32 (or something to that effect) and
can be obtained off the delphi superpage (sunsite.icm.edu.pl) by
clicking on search and filling in "port hardware" and clicking on 32 bit. The first result is the component you are looking for. The second result is the same, but only works under Win 95. Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deep Diver
ID: 1335784
Sorry I should have specified 32 bit!

0