Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install win95 Problem

Posted on 1997-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am installing win95 on a new hard drive.  I have it on my old dirve and it works fine.  But when I try to put it on my new drive it won't run.  I formated the drive, installed dos 6.2, installed win 3.11 and then upgraded with my win95 disks.  When I go to run windows it kicks me out and I can't get to my desk top.  I can get there in safe mode.  I have checked for viruses and found none.  I have a 486-100mh, 2x cd-rom,20megs ram, and the new drive is a 1.6 gig.  Another problem is dos only sees the drive as a 520meg drive but when I get to windows is sees it as a 1.6.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:coffkid
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:frag
ID: 1745612
First of all.. if dos only sees this drive as a 520 then either your bios doens't support EIDE or you don't have it set for LBA in the ide setup.

Also.. when you formatted this harddrive.  Did you do it as a secondary drive with your original drive as the master?  Well chances are that your new drive doesn't have the partition active.  Put the new drive in all by itself and boot up with a floppy with FDISK on it.  Go into fdisk and make that partition is active.  Windows 95 automatically adjusts that when you have it as a second drive.  It did that to me several times before I figured it out.  

But like I said.. you have to make sure that your bios is set right.. LBA access for the IDE port that holds that drive.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745613
to see if your fdisk has the right partition, in dos type from windows direrctory; FDISK /STATUS. It will display the right or wrong information
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bravado042997 earned 140 total points
ID: 1745614
a 486dx4-100?  Most likely you DO not have hard drive controller on the motherboard.   Is this a do it yourselfer or
a store bought?  If store bought your system documentation needs looked at to see if it can go over the 528 limit with
long block access (LBA) mode.
If you did it all yourself your controller manual needs looked at.
Does this hard drive controller have BIOS built onto it?
If it does you'd know cause it should bring up a message on boot up to hit a key to go into BIOS or it could be an autoconfig
model that doesn't let you configure it, but I would expect a message saying what it found as your HD(s).
If not then most likely you have to run a driver in CONFIG.SYS
to stretch the limit over the barrier, a real pain in the neck.
Windows 95 might see whole drive anyho, but may not let you
go over the 528 when you actually goto write it.
BUT I bet for DOS you just neeed the CONFIG.SYS driver loading and Windows 95 had a driver for it and put it in.
If not then you have a ton of cheap IDE hard drive controllers to
choose from that will go over the 528 barrier, to replace your old one.

If you are trying to use both HD's at once, what the other folks said about MASTER/SLAVE could be fowled up too.
Most HD's have the master/slave settings on the HD itself.
The one you want to use to boot windows should be C (master)
the other slave.
 
Check that out, I'm betting on dos driver missing/incorrect for HD controller...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745615
I've just installed Win95 on a 486-40 with 8Mb of RAM (4 years old) and a 1.3Gb HD. No problems (DOS or Win95)
Check your batch files.
BTW, you don't need DOS 6.2 or Win3.1 to use the Upgrade disks.
0