Solved

Customizing CFileDialog

Posted on 1997-04-30
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to rename the "Open" button, but I don't know its control ID. How to get its control ID?
0
Comment
Question by:gulmi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1301246
There is a way of doing it.

Make a tool like spy++ which will automatically monitor the active window . If the active window title/class matches that of the CFileDialog (using FindWindow /EnumWindows). Now, iterate thru all the child windows of your file open dialog and catch the handle of your Ok button ( using EnumChildWindows). Using SetWindowText() you can set the title text.

But beware this isn't as easy as it looks. Mainly because , if your dialog box is modal you will have to execute this process either from another thread or another application.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajesh032097 earned 100 total points
ID: 1301247
Hi,
Use IDOK as it's control ID. It should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1301248
Hang on, can you please give me one good reason why my answer was rejected. Yes, you can do it by using IDOK as the control ID. But you still need to go thru the technique I have explained to get there. How will you change the button text just by knowing the control ID ? If you have a better technique PLEASE tell me...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajesh032097
ID: 1301249
Hi Mbhakta,
I used following code to change text in my application in the OnInitDialog() function of my CFileDialog derived class.
CWnd* pParent = GetParent();
CWnd* pWnd = pParent->GetDlgItem(IDOK);
pWnd->SetWindowText("NewName");
It's working fine here.
Please advise me if there are any potential errors in it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1301250
That looks fine to me. But our man Gulmi never mentioned this is what he wanted. His question is one line. I hope in future people come up with more self explainatory questions. Experts are not psychics.

Well done mate. If I were Gulmi I would give you 500 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulmi
ID: 1301251

0