?
Solved

Can't Re-install Plus!

Posted on 1997-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently had to re-install Win 95. After I  reinstalled it over the existing Win 95  I can no longer get access to the Plus features anymore such as system agent. I get the message to reinstall Plus. When I try to reinstall plus I get the message "unable to modify registry, setup not completed". How do I reinstall plus? If my registry is corrupted how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:rick42
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1745627
Define 'reinstalled' more clearly please....

Did you reinstall it clean or over top of your not-working-so
well copy?   Overtop install might have kept bad registry.
 
Your registry sounds corrupt.

Anything else install ok?  

I am not a registry expert so I look forward to others comments
myself.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rick42
ID: 1745628
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745629
1. Go to Start menu/Settings/Control Panel and run Add/Remove Programs.
2. Find 'Microsoft Plus for Windows 95', click on it then click on 'Remove'
3. After the proccess ends, reboot the machine.
4. Re-install Plus  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rick42
ID: 1745630
Plus isn't listed in the add/remove section so that's not an option. I thought of that already.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Fourie earned 300 total points
ID: 1745631
goto plus! folder,delete plus setup.stf file,then reboot and re-install pluspak.

let me know if it works
jan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1745632
We have limite info here again and the user does not tell us wheter the uninstall option is available in Add/Remove Programs. Anyway here are some considerations:
Everytime Windows 95 starts up succesfully the registry is updated. If Windows 95 has started up properly always chances are that System.da0 and User.da0 are pretty much the same. UIn other words even if you restore the registry it will not make a difference. I don't think tampering with the registry would help much. The registry is a rather delicate side of Win 95 and should only be looked at as the last resource. I suggest to
A. Reboot in safe mode, shut down and reboot and try       installing plus again.
B. Remove the Read only from User.dat or system.dat prior to    installation and check if that helps.

see how that works....
B.
0