[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupted Registry?

Posted on 1997-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When my dad boots his computer in Win 95 he gets the message  "not enough memory to load registry or registry is corrupted" then Windows loads but hangs frequently. How can he correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:rick42
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745633
I had this problem just last week. Ho did I fixed it?
1. Checked the RAM SIMMS
2. Replaced the cooler fan on my Pentium. The fan becomes dirty every while and cannot cool the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick42
ID: 1745634
The computer is a 486-66 with no cooling fan. Ram simms check out fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jan Fourie
ID: 1745635
check that your memmory is correct:in config.sys =
device=c:\windows\himem.sys /v /testmem=on /eisa(check in dos directory in "help ,under himem commands for above - i am not sure and i  don`t have "dos" anymore.........)

this should enable us to eliminate the memmory (8 meg MIN.) as a culprit
Then check your 486 bios settings...i had a similar "encounter" on a local South african suppliers 486 M\boards - and after playing with the bios settings and a "clean" re-install it worked well.

So, lastly,if you are prepared to re-load from scratch:
Before you reload,delete  both user and system .DAT AND .DA0 files (4 files in windows dir.,and ALSO in "Profiles" ,if there is such a directory - search\look for them.)
This ensures no "old" corrupted registry settings are "carried" over every time!!!!

Let me know as you go along
jan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rick42
ID: 1745636
Tried this and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guardian angel
ID: 1745637
Have you tried replacing the user.dat and system.dat files with their respective backups?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1745638
rick42,
You say that your simms checked out alright. Did you have then tested with a ram checker. If so, you should probably read:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q134/5/03.htm
Error Messages May Indicate Bad Memory
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q142/5/46.htm
How to Use a RAM Drive to Troubleshoot Memory
                     -----------------------
You see,
Defective memory chips may not be detected by memory checking tools. Some memory checking programs are not adequate tests because they do not test RAM in the same way that Windows uses RAM. Most memory checkers use read/write cycles when scanning memory. Since Windows is executing code from memory, it uses execute cycles. Execute cycles are different from read/write cycles and are more vulnerable to parity errors. It is possible for memory checking programs to find parity errors if the memory is extremely faulty. Bad memory chips can also cause the following situations:
Fatal Exception errors
Himem.sys load failures in normal or Safe mode
Random lockups
The computer may stop responding (hang) as soon as
you turn it on .

I have found bad simms using this method, where a simm checker reported them as in fine working condition.
It all sounds liks faulty simms to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick42
ID: 1745639
I will try this and see what happens.
0