Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menu Graphics

Posted on 1997-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm coveting the Office 97 Menu look and trying to do the same in D1.
Question...Can the CheckMark Size Be Adjusted Upwards From 14x14 (This is too small) using something like 'SETMENUCHECKMARKDIMENSION' ???
If Not, How Can I Get Bitmap And Text On One Line?
0
Comment
Question by:ericw
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1335805
The latest version of delphi (V3 beta is available) supports this and using it would probably save you lots of trouble ;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericw
ID: 1335806
Duly Noted, But I'd Still Like To Know How They (Micro$oft) Did It And If It Can Be Simulated In D1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335807
I believe there is a Knowledge Base article on how to do this with VB3...if you an find the article, then it should be absolutely no problem (probably easier) doing it with D1.

You might go to Micrsoft's web site and search their knowledge base.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1335808
Or you might find a component on the Delphi Super Page
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
_art_ earned 100 total points
ID: 1335809
I have the SW package to do it (menus) it has the same functionality as MagicMenus but costs $20 instead of... ;-)
Can be found on Delphi DELI or Torry's Delphi pages.

http://carbohyd.siobc.ras.ru/torry/VCL/MISC/COOLMENU.ZIP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericw
ID: 1335810
I don't think there's much more mileage left here....

Thanks anyway for the help
0