[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C sound Libs

Posted on 1997-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm looking for a decent sound library for the C programming environment and have had trouble locating one.I need a sound system that supports:
some sort of digital music(s3m,mod,it),
supports Midi,
and voc or wav.

I tried Vat but I hate it,if you know of any other sound libs I would appreciate it.

Nick

On the DOS platform
0
Comment
Question by:npleis
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prc
ID: 1250187
Which platform?

0
 

Author Comment

by:npleis
ID: 1250188
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1250189
VAT is for DOS, right ?
Check out Smacker. They did a good job of SDK for games.
I haven't done any game development, but in general, I like the sound blaster libraries.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1250190
Why the reject?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npleis
ID: 1250191
Sound library..not video sdk;)

Nick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fenix earned 100 total points
ID: 1250192
I've checked out a library called Ruckus... It has versions for C/C++ in DOS...  I haven't actually used it in code myself, but it looks very promising and complete from the example proggies.

You can find it in the SimTel Repository at:

ftp.coast.net
/pub/Coast/disk2/msdos/sound

rukc110.zip

                                   --Kevin
0