Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Long Data Entries?

Posted on 1997-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm trying to use MS Access database to automate my Job Postings process for my company.  The job postings are now created in a word processor.  I want to set up an Access database that will let me input the fields that change from posting to posting and print out the finished form.  The problem I've run into right off the bat, however, is that Access won't let me input long data entries.  Some of my fields will need to contain multiple paragraphs.  How can I get Access to accept more text in each input field?
0
Comment
Question by:alligolf
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advapp
ID: 1008834
What version of Access are you using?  How are the postings being input into the database?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 140 total points
ID: 1008835
Change your field type to MEMO or break the data to more than one fields.
0