Solved

Dial-up quuestion no one has solved

Posted on 1997-05-01
16
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is a copy of my post to comp.os.ms-windows.win95.setup
0
Comment
Question by:jmk2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1745665
hi there.... I know frustation with 95...
I currently have a hosed OSR2 install due to not finding
files in the .CABs as it installed (skipped em) .. working on the problem myself...

Onto you...   what modem do you have and
is it setup in Win95 as that modem?

All I can figure is it isn't... You don't mention it in your message.
at all.   If you have no modem installed that could be why it doesn't do anything...

Give us details please....



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745666
Have you followed up with you reply from
comp.os.ms-windows.win95.setup.
Ron usualy knows this area very well. Also did you go to:
http://lonestar.texas.net/helpdesk/win95.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stratari earned 200 total points
ID: 1745667
It may be stupid but, how about copying (or merging) to your registry the connection parameters from a friend?
The reside at
1. HKEY_CURRENT_USER/RemoteAccess
2. HKEY_USERS/RemoteAccess
Take them all Addresses and Profile.
Afterwards, you can edit the properties.
Be sure to backup your registry first using ERU (you can find it in your Win95 CD-ROM D:\Other\Misc\Eru)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745668
I am not very familiar with registry editing. I bought the OS over a year and a half ago. I filed the cd (without case to save a stupid 1/4 inch) and lost all the related docs. If you could give a little more detail for safety, I'd offer whatever points I accumulate (right now only 10. Sorry)

Regarding other comments:
From smeebud-yes I reposted a reply and got a response from
            zivshosh@netvision.net.il
> Install MS Internet Explorer and it will set the DUN, then you > can remove msie and the DUN stays.
> Don't give up
> Ziv

which I will try in a minute and let everyone know. (Not much confidence though. All due respect.) And yes, I visited texas.net and walked through their post as well.

From bravado - Modem is practical Periipheral PMv34 and installed fine. Config pops up in "Make new connection" and is there under "System". Sorry to hear about your troubles.

(A last question. Can smeebud and bravado see these comments so I can thank them?)




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745669
I'll be right back to you. My ISP has problems...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745670
I see them.
  Go to http://www.dejanews.com/forms/dnq.html
and search this exactly "Badour DUN" no quotes.
It's very fast service but there are a lot of doc's there.
just a thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745671
I have tested the following and it works. Good luck!

1. Backup your Registry with ERU.
ERU (Emergency Recovery Utility) can be found in your Win95 CD-ROM at X:\OTHER\MISC\ERU
Just copy the drawer in your HD, and run ERU.EXE. Choose 'Other directory' and follow the instructions. To Recover your saved registry, boot your machine, press F8 to enter the boot menu, choose 'Command prompt only', and run ERD.EXE (eg. C:\ERD\ERD.EXE)
If recovery is successful, you may delete the backup of your corrupted registry, typing DELTREE C:\WINDOWS\ERUNDO.

2. In Win95, open any drawer, click on 'View' menu and select 'Options'
Click on 'File types' tab and scroll through the list until you find an entry called 'Regisry Entry' or similar.
Double click on it and see if there is a 'Merge' entry. If not, create it. Double click on 'Merge' and make sure that the entry reads regedit.exe "%1"  . Click OK until you 're out.

3. Go to a friends computer, preferably with the same ISP, and run Regedit.exe from Win95 directory. Double click on 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER', click once on 'Network' and from the menus choose Registry/Export. Change to a TEMP folder and save it as '1.reg'. Highlight 'RemoteAccess' and export it as 2.reg. Double click on 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER' to close it.
Double click on 'HKEY_USERS', double click on '.Default', click on 'Network' and export it as 3.reg . Click on 'RemoteAccess' and export it as '4.reg' . Close the editor.

4. Copy those 4 files in a diskette. Boot your computer. Open the diskette on the desktop and double click on each of the 4 icons. You should see a success message  every time.

5. Open your Dial-Up Networking drawer. You should see a connection icon. Right click on it and change the properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745672
The entries are detailed and work well except that I have no "friends" with win95 and a dial-up account. I've sniffed around and noone seems to be willing to give up their reg entries to edit. (Is their a password security problem in there?) Anyway, I've spent at least 40 hours on this one stupid little problem and I really have things that are more important to me to spend time on. So without reg entries I'm hosed and I'm just ready to say !!@#$ it. I've had 7 MS products in my life. I've had problems with 7. You do the math. (Linux, here I come?!)

I really appreciate all your help and smeebud and bravado's. And maybe all this will be of use to someone else someday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745673
The entries are detailed and work well except that I have no "friends" with win95 and a dial-up account. I've sniffed around and noone seems to be willing to give up their reg entries to edit. (Is their a password security problem in there?) Anyway, I've spent at least 40 hours on this one stupid little problem and I really have things that are more important to me to spend time on. So without reg entries I'm hosed and I'm just ready to say !!@#$ it. I've had 7 MS products in my life. I've had problems with 7. You do the math. (Linux, here I come?!)

I really appreciate all your help and smeebud and bravado's. And maybe all this will be of use to someone else someday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745674
BTW, for those who keep suggesting that my registry is corrupted, all the problems I've discussed happen identically after fresh installs on a cleanly formatted HD. MSie 3.02 wouldn't install, insisting that I'd eithe pressed cancel or there wasn't enough disk space, of course, neither of which was true. Microsoft continues to bat a clean thousand, but you gotta love the consistency :) In the hundreds of other progams I've used, noone else has been able to completely hose me and then attempt to colect more money for doing it. I guess there are about 15 billion reasons Billy can give for this kind of behavior.

Always things to consider when contemplating MS products. What do the liberals always say, "If we can save just one child from..." then at least all my headaches won't have been in vain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745675
I would post the final solution but first, it was so long and involved, noone would want to read it all. Second, even if they did, I'm sure noone would believe me (but I'm not creative enough to make up what happened). And finally, it's likely that my situation will never again reoccur in recorded history (I'm good at creating those). Everyone who kept yelling "REGISRY!" ere ultimately right but in a way I probably couldn't explain. Someone finally sending me reg entries and problems encountered through stratari's solution lead me to finally be able to send this comment in through Win95. YeeeeHawwww! Two more months and it's a new computer and I get to start this all over again. You all have that long to run and hide :)

Thanks again all!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745676
Please! I want to read your solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1745677
Well then hee's the highlights:

A new friend did send me his Reg entries. I imported his entries and it choked half way through the import. Restored my backed up reg and it happened again. (Yes. There is a recurring theme with the registry!) I decided to wipe the disk, reinstall and get a fresh registry. Then, in addition to still not allowing me to create my own connection, it would no longer even import the first new entry. I decided to try to create the new reg entry and
type in the data by hand (since I now knew what format was necessary). I got "error writing to registry" and it wouldn't allow me to do anything. (I believe this is what what happening when I clicked on "Finish" under "Make new connection" except the notice was never being made visible. That's why I could click on it forever and nothing would happen.)
Sooooo...

New plan of attack. I reinstalled claen ("Nashville/96" update this time). I exported my entire registry (running regedit in DOS mode). I manually inserted the entries I was sent. Then recreated the registry (again, in DOS mode). What to my wondering eyes did appear on startup but his connections under DUN. Went to edit them and crashed the reg again on restart. (All those people who kept insisting on registry probs were right but had I no clue how much it could happen with a "fresh" one.) I decided, for reasons I can't explain, to reinstall original 95 OVER "96"
and REPLACE ALL NEW DLL's and VXD's with older "outdated" ones. (doesn't make sense does it?) Guess what? Here we are!!! When I finally got through setup, his entries showed up and not only could I edit them, I could finally create my own. One catch, 95 wouldn't let me configure a modem because it wouldn't recognize a comm port. Upon examination, after trying to install it myself, I found it had skipped parallel ports too. In desparation, I took another trip through "Detect new hardware" and it recognized everything it said wasn't there when I did it manually and found them right where I said they were. And finally, I could go through and make all the conections I wanted... Piece o' cake! *&^%$#@!

I don't know what's been screwing up my registry even at startup
(apparently maybe one of the ports which finally wasn't detected?) Who knows? Right now I've got this registry backed up a dozen times and stored in fire-proof safety deposit boxes :)

So ends one for the books. I just ain't gonna be the one to right it. (To keep a long story from getting even longer.)

This is what I mean when I say the problem probably can't be duplicated. Someday I'll try to investigate a little more but right now I have no intention to mess with anything.

I'd really like to thank you for all the effort. Sorry  what I told you is probably not goingg to help solve anyone else's problems but at least it's likely noone else will have to go through what I did.

On to a more social question. Not being real familiar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manch03
ID: 10510470
Sounds like you need to do a clean install.  Boot with a floppy, format your c drive.  Create a temporary directory on your c drive and call it  tempwin.  Insert your win95 into your cd drive (make sure you boot with a floppy that will load your cd drive drivers).  Change directory to your cd drive:   C:\cd  e:

e:\
change directory to  win95 on the cd by typing  cd win95  (or whatever it is called)  It has been a long time since I have done this.

e:\win95> give the copy command    copy *.* c:\tempwin

This will copy the entire cd to your c drive - then run the setup from the c:\tempwin directory -
This will install all the cab files from your c drive and you should not have a problem reading from the cd.  If you have a bad windows cd you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 10510651
This is a first!
An answer is given 7 years after the question was placed here!
Glad i forgot to unsubscribe from Email Notification!
;-)))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manch03
ID: 10515975
I did not even notice the date on that - sorry about that - hopefully you have gotten rid of win95.
0