?
Solved

Trying to implement What's This Help for a VB 4 (16-bit) MDI application

Posted on 1997-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have not been able to implement the What's This help functionality in my VB application.  The app is a MDI application with approx 115 child forms, and the MDI has menu items and a toolbar which are used to navigate through the system.

The controls on the child forms have their WhatsThisHelpID and HelpContextID properties set to the correct values for use of the help file.  The context sensitive help is invoked as required by pressing the F1 key when a control has focus.  However the WhatsThisHelpID  does not work at all.  I have searched the Technet CD (dec 96) and also the MS knowledge base web page, and also applied the various conceps desbribed in the VB help files.  None of these work at all, they do nothing at all.  I have also spoken to MS tech support, and they have been unable to help, but are investigating.  Has anyone ever got this to work.

I had a reply to this question today, but I had already tried that, and it didn't work.  Nothing happens when I try WhatsThisMode.  When I set the WhatsThisButton property for the form, the question mark button doesn't even appear.  The ShowWhatsThis method does nothing.  Although it doesn't say anywhere in any articles, am I supposed to do any type of operation which initializes the Win95 help system for use ??

I need to get this working asap as we are delivering the system in 2 weeks time, and also if anyone does have a solution, I would be grateful if they could email me the code to try on my machine (just in case this is a configuration issue with my setup, although I dont think it is).  My email is arif.jaffer@usa.net.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arifjaffer
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1425904
As I also said in my answer yesterday make sure you have the whatsthishelp property set to true.  Then when the user clicks on the toolbar button or menu option for the whatsthishelp simply do the WhatsThisMode and it should work fine...  I have used it several times here without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arifjaffer
ID: 1425905
Dear tward,

I have tried that aswell, and cant understand why this is not working. As I said, I have tried everything that is written in VB help, the examples in Technet and MS knowledge base, but it doesn't seem to be as simple as this.  Can you send me some example code.  I have also spoken to Microsoft and they are having the same problem, si I would be interested to see how you have made this woek.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1425906
Is this running on a Windows 95 or NT Machine?

If it is not then it will not work.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1425907
Hi
There is another way. I am not sure if it will solve your problem. You can implement Help Tips when an object captures the mouse by using the mouse move event.
I hope this may help if you are in a hurry.

Best regards

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bitz earned 600 total points
ID: 1425908
I don't know if this will help, but most VB apps use an OCX called Microsoft Windows Common Controls.  This contains a contol  called ToolBar.  You can use this and it automatically shows what's this help.  It also can be put on an MDI form because of it's align property.  I use this control for most of my toolbars.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vorlon
ID: 1425909
I haven't worked with help systems on Win32 much (only 16 bit) therefore I might not be qualified to say this. However, do you know for a fact that creating a 16-application help system using 32-bit techniques will work? What if you compiled your app in 32-bit mode just for a test?

Just a thought. Hope if helps.
0