Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

config sys. file

Posted on 1997-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I start up windows 95 it says I have a error in my config sys. file. How do I get to that file and how do I repair the file
0
Comment
Question by:feline
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bravado042997 earned 300 total points
ID: 1745683
Goto START, programs, and take COMMAND PROMPT
from there, hopefully at C:\  in a window or full screen.

type:  EDIT CONFIG.SYS

and there you are....

just make sure you save the edit before you quit...

better yet before EDIT command...

COPY config.sys config.old

then monkey with config.sys....



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1745684
Oh yeah,

if your prompt is not C:\

but say C:\windows

cd \
that will get you to the root dir of C where config.sys is...

Also once you are done editing the file and leave EDIT...

type EXIT and that will kill the DOS command window...


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745685
it would probably be easier to go into explorer and open config.sys with notepad to edit it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1745686
nedell, that will work also, I prefer to use DOS EDIT and
it's a good thing to learn anyhow because if Win95 dies on you,
you might be needing it...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1745687
To find your problematic entry, just put a REM in front of a line, save the file and reboot. If the problem persists, remove that REM and place one in the next line. Why do you need Config.sys anyway?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mechanic
ID: 1745688
Let's try and simplify things for you. Make a copy of your config.sys by right-clicking it and dragging it to a temporary directory.
Now let's reboot the computer - when the message "Starting Windows 95" appears, press F8 and select "Step by step". You'll have to press Y to execute each command. Watch closely and your computer will notify you when it gets to the line it doesn't like. Jot that line down and Y your way into Windows.
Click START/RUN and type in the word sysedit and click OK. Click on the config.sys window and there you can fix the offending line.
Good luck!!
0