Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chroot

Posted on 1997-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
when I try tu use the chroot command, I always have:
chroot: No such file or directory

The result of 'which chroot' is /etc/chroot and when I type 'chroot <enter>', I have:
usage: chroot rootdir command arg ...

I've tried to "configure" the new rootdir in the same way as I did for anonymous ftp (create a directory rootdir/dev and creating the special files with 'mknod') but it still doesn't work.

Thanks in advance for your help

Benoit.
0
Comment
Question by:bb021897
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 1292755
I need to know what system you're using, and the exact chroot command line you're trying to run.  Also, an "ls" of the new root directory would be good.

Remember that the chroot happens before the command is executed, so if you give a full pathname to the program (which is a good idea) it has to be relative to the new root directory.  Also, as you've guessed, if the executable requires any shared libraries or anything, you have to provide copies in the chroot-ed environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 200 total points
ID: 1292756
Like it says, you need to specify a command to run.
Try for example, chroot <dir> /bin/sh
(You do have to create a mini-tree, and you have to be root).
0