Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN95 Restart Problem with AT/Lantic Card

Posted on 1997-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
OK, here goes it.

I own an IBM Aptiva M53 Pentium 100 w/16MB RAM & National Semiconductor AT/LANTIC EtherNODE 16-AT3 Card.

System works fine, Networking is fine, running Adapter card to a Magitronic 9 port ethernet minihub.  Hub then connected to Gandalf Lanline 5242i.

PROBLEM :
When I select Restart from the Shutdown Menu in Win95 or an installation program wishes to restart or any other application wishes to restart, here's what occurs :

WIN95 shuts down properly, then my system begins it's startup sequence, I get the IBM Screen w/ squiggly box in the upper right corner & F1 for Setup in the bottom left.

The System then Freezes up.  It briefly accesses Drive A: then Drive C:, but I never gets as far as the system Memory test.

SOLUTIONS THUS FAR:

I have Identified the problem as being my Network card or WIN95 interpratation of it, because the problem does not occur if I remove the Adapter card from WIN95, (Not Physically removing it from the system) just removing it in the network properties.

This is a problem that I can live with if I have to, but if there is a viable solution I would like to hear it.

Thank you
   Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Boo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1543937
If network card have PnP, disable this function directly on network card.
If you are using Novell client, find the latest locwin16.dll (at Novell www) and replace the one one your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boo
ID: 1543938
This Card is not Pnp, and I'am using Microsoft client for windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynear earned 400 total points
ID: 1543939
I am gonna take a stab at this, first try using a different IRQ, I assume the card is ISA. Make sure the card's I/O does not conflict with your sound card if any. It sure sounds like the card is hanging because the screen you descibe is the post test screen. If the card is PNP adjust the IRQ availability in your cmos setup to the IRQ you want to try. If all else fails try using the real mode driver for the card by going into network setting and adjust the properties. This also will place the net start command at the begging of autoexec.

0