[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup-Replacing Files Mode

Posted on 1997-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've ran setup on existing W95 systems and sometimes I get the choice of Setup replacing missing or damaged files OR reinstalling from scratch?

In most cases I just need Setup to go thru and replace the missing or damaged files. This option does not come up every time......How can I get it to come up when I need it????
0
Comment
Question by:Outlaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlu
ID: 1745707
Its no problem. Just ran normal install. It looks like you get a brand new installation, but it re uses the "old" settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 160 total points
ID: 1745708
This is apparently normal behavior for 95. It doesn't always (in fact, very seldom) prompts you to replace corrupt or missing files. I don,t know why this happens but running the reinstall evn without that option given produces the same result. Files that are missing or corrupt are added and your old setings are retained.
Perhaps if you change something in the reinstall 95 will provide the prompt. That is the only way I can see to make it happen regularly.
0