Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI and SPARC20

Posted on 1997-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would appreciate any help locating a supplier for the
following items:

1.] external SCSI and Fast SCSI-2 cables
2.] external SCSI TO Fast SCSI-2 cables
3.] SCSI to Fast SCSI-2 convertsion adapter
4.] Splitter cable for SPARC20 serial port
    (to get Ports A and B)
5.] Which port is for modem and which for serial display?

Thanks in advance for your expert advice!
0
Comment
Question by:denmark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1812115
Hey, are toiu unca scrootch?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1812116
Hey, are you unca scrootch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmark
ID: 1812117
Adjusted points to 15
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hrumayor earned 20 total points
ID: 1812118
About the cables any local distributor shuld be able to find you the cables you need, they also sell kits so you could form the cables but they are to many cables, better find them.

About the serial cables i haven seen anny comercaial for sun there must be and your local distributor shuld be able to get one, but you can make one very easely, port A is like a normal serial conector of a db-25, a simple configuration of a is connecting pin 2 to 3 and 3 to 2 and 7 to 7 if you are going to connect it to another computer and 2-2, 3-3, 7-7 if you are going to connect it to a modem, you only have to wory about port B, you cand find information to detail in the answerbook of sun, if you dont have sun's answerbook ask for it, in ther area of modems and serial devices it explains wich are the signals.

about which is a serial and which is a modem port both are what you want, you only have to configure which is which, you can do it by hand with ther SAF (service accses facility) but better use
admintool in the port configuration area. i it should be in /usr/bin/admintool

good luck with your cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmark
ID: 1812119
Thanks!
0