Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VC++ Error C2642

Posted on 1997-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm using MSVC++ V1.52
Trying to set up a simple 1 sec timer.

On the line "ON_WM_TIMER()", which the tool inserted,
I get the following compile error:

"error C2642: cast to pointer to member must be from related pointer to member"

This works OK in another class, but not this one.

Thanks,

MrKerry@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:mrkerry
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1163221
Are you sure that your class delivered from CWnd class?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1163222
Please post the source code that was generated (header and cpp).

Post as a comment to here and/or direct to me at Roger_Onslow@compsys.com.au
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TKII earned 300 total points
ID: 1163223
I believe you are trying to use a timer in a class not derived from CWnd. Such a class is for instance CDocument. You should use the associated view-class for your timer or the MainFrame CMainFrame. You should use the classwizzard to add the generic handler and message-map-entries for the WM_TIMER-message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrkerry
ID: 1163224
Thanks...your answer was right on. I don't know how to grade but you get an A.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TKII
ID: 1163225
Thanks, your welcome.
0