Solved

You've been disconnected

Posted on 1997-05-03
16
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a P6 200, USR Sportster 33600 , win95 osr2. Whenever I try to connect to my ISP I get the message "you have been disconnected from the computer you
have dialed, double-click etc" As soon as I retry, I get a good connection.
*This happens every time!*
No problem if I use my son's PC - P5 120, same win95 OSR2, same  ISP account, same phone line, USR 33.6 Sportster Voice
What's happening?
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:lemmy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745710
I assume you have talked to your ISP about this, Yes?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gumby
ID: 1745711
You should certainly contact your ISP and let them know this is happening.  There are several factors that might be causing this, so a specific answer is not in store here without actually checking into your connection logs.  

On the ISP end, it could be a problem with the modem that you are connecting to - although that would be unlikely where this happens every time, but doesn't happen with another modem of the same speed.  

Some things you can check for are the connections of your phone lines into your computer, check the USR website for support and help files for your modem type, and see if your ISP can recommend init settings for your modem that will work best with their server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1745712
Are you using a script (using DUN Scripting tool from MSPLUS)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745713
Go into the control panel, dialup networking and delete your connection to your ISP.  Shut down your system, and recreate the connection.  I have had this happen when the connection dows not get created correctly.  Why it works on the second attempt?  I don't know.  This is what I have found to be a solution by trial and error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmy
ID: 1745714
Can't have anything to do with ISP - my son's PC is connected to exactly the same phone line and when I use the same login on his machine there are no problems.
Further to alona: I'm not using Plus
Further to billogle: I'll try to recreate and will report
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasper050297
ID: 1745715
When you are on your first try (no connection), power down your system, and then power it on and retry for connection to ISP (one time)... Which is the result ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745716
I don't think you read 'billogle's" reply, he proposed:
"Go into the control panel, dialup networking and delete your connection to your ISP. Shut down your system, and recreate the connection. I have had this happen when the connection dows not get created correctly. Why it works on the second attempt? I don't know. This is what I have found to be a solution by
trial and error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drux
ID: 1745717
Also, I have tried one way of getting rid of this problem by finding out another number for the ISP, usually ISP's have multiple phone numbers, and well, if you get a second one, it just might work.  It happens to me all the time....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745718
MY comment had nothing to do with your ISP only the connection from your machine to your ISP.  What happened when you recreacted the connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmy
ID: 1745719
Re billogle: this seems to have solved the problem! I've only had one or two "you've been disconnected..." messages instead of just about every time since I recreated according to your suggestion. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 200 total points
ID: 1745720
Thanks, now you can award me the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemmy
ID: 1745721
Thanks for your suggestion - I really thought the problem had been solved - but not so!
When I boot up my PC from cold, I can log on the first time. However: if I log out, do some other work and try to connect again, I always get "the message" and have to dial in again!
I suspect that I have a hardware problem - maybe my modem doesn't reset properly.
I'll try re-installing the modem, and if that doesn't work, I'll try another modem.
I'll let you know!  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745722
lemmy,
  One mor time. Have you ever talked to your ISP about you problem. It could be 1 teeny-weeny wrong number set somewhere that could give you fits forever.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745723
It appears the the recreate of the connection solved the initial problem, now we have to work on the new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
ID: 1745724
what speed do you have the connection set for? try lowering to 38400 and if this works ok raise to 57600 and try
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745725
Try 3,
Have you contacted your ^%*# ISP?
0