Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office97 look

Posted on 1997-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to give to my program an Office97 look. If you know any component that does this or a page that explains how to do or where I can find information about it, please answer to this question
0
Comment
Question by:HarisIV
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gysbert1 earned 160 total points
ID: 1335891
Delphi 3, the beta version is available from your nearest borland  representitive, has support for the Coolbars and menus with  bitmaps in like office 97 has. I have not seen this myself but  that is the word that is going around.

You can have a look at the delphi superpage at http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ if you need any components in the public domain. If it exists you should be able to find it there.

The super page does not contain anything like this that I could find. I doubt anyone would go to the trouble of writing these components if they come free with the next version of delphi !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1335892
 Many many components exist to give the Win 97 look, however ALL the ones that I have looked at are rubbish. I recomend writing your own, or waiting for Delphi 3.0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Charlie V
ID: 1335893
I use a component OCX to make a menu like office 97, this component is a class called TActionBar.

Exist to a VCL, called TMagicMenu of Compani Light Lib, this component insert a bitmap in a menu item and have other cool features.

This VCL can download in the Nevrona Disaign Home page, called Magic Menu, but not have the same funcionality of office 97.
0