Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error in Disk Space Reports

Posted on 1997-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently got a new computer, and Win 95 is installed in it.  I have a 3 GB FAT32 partition for Win 95.  Whenever I click on the "property sheet" of my C drive, it always says that I have a bit more than 2 GB free, even when the MS-DOS prompt (in Win 95) says that I actually have almost 3 GB free.  I have now loaded enough software in the system that the two numbers seem to agree, but I don't know if it will last.  Also, the pie chart in the property sheet shows nothing but free space, even though I have already used up 1/3 of the hard drive.

I don't think this will cause any problem, but I would like to have it fixed somehow.  I wonder if this is somehow a FAT32/FAT16 incompatibility?  It shouldn't be because the property sheet correctly recognizes that the partition is a FAT32 system.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:hcheng
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1745790
Some correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think your bios will regognize more than 2.3gig. Unless you have a new bios option that I don't know about, you have to split up your hard-drive into at least two logical partions, as long as one of them is not over the LBA limit. Tell me did it come from the store that way?
Go to dos and from your windows directory type, FDISK/STATUS.
This will show you if you are useing 100% of your HD.

let me know what you find out. it may be that you are only using 2/3's of you HD

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1745791
It came from the store as one giant 4.0 GB partition, but I reinstalled Win 95 on a 3 GB partition so I would have space for Linux.  I believe that it was already having the same problem before I reinstalled Win 95.  As far as I can tell, the BIOS is reporting the right amount of disk space at boot up.

Here is the result of fdisk:

                         Display Partition Information

   Current fixed disk drive: 1

   Partition  Status   Type    Volume Label  Mbytes   System   Usage
    C: 1         A    PRI DOS   DELTA         3075   FAT32       75%
       2              Non-DOS                   39                1%
       3              Non-DOS                 1020               25%


   Total disk space is  4126 Mbytes (1 Mbyte = 1048576 bytes)


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Parody earned 200 total points
ID: 1745792
This is a known bug in Win95 OSR2.  Check out the OSR2 FAQ at http://www.users.cts.com/king/s/serwin/osr2.html for more info on it.  Basically the right-click Properties pie chart never goes over 2 GB, and Explorer wraps around at 4 GB.

http://www.users.cts.com/king/s/serwin/osr2.html#bugs will jump you directly to the known bugs sections.
0