[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

about fake email

Posted on 1997-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Could this be realized?----I send a email instead of another person(say A), let the receiver get a wrong information that it's "A" send it.?
0
Comment
Question by:xixi
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bjorklund
ID: 1854162
If I have understood this right, you want to send a mail in another persons name. Is that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xixi
ID: 1854163
yes, that's right!
I want to know could this be realized? I know a person who told me that He Could Do This! Need what kind of tech?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1854164
Of course this *can* be done - but it shouldn't...

0
 

Author Comment

by:xixi
ID: 1854165
Of course??
BUT I only want to know how? I mean is this kind of tech difficult to handle?
Because the person who told me he could do this is very pround of his tech, so I want to know is this very difficult, and very few people know this?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Erich050197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1854166
The technique is not hard.  All software is publicly available and so is the how-to info.  See chapter 13 of the book "Core Java", which you should be able to find at

 http://www.prenhall.com
0