Solved

Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1997-05-05
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
After installing Version 5 of  Visual C++ I get the following error message when I load an app from the debugger.

 no matching symbolic information found.

What can I do to get rid of these messages?
0
Comment
Question by:gemme
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:md041797
ID: 1163283
Set your compiler and linker to generate debugingging information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 1163284
These appear after notification that a DLL is loaded.  These are microsoft DLL's, not mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 1163285
These appear after notification that a DLL is loaded.  These are microsoft DLL's, not mine.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jungel
ID: 1163286
It would help if you reproduced the complete error message.  There IS more to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ng050597
ID: 1163287
Have you tried deleting all OBJ and EXE files and recompiling from scratch.  There might be a version problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 1163288
here is a little more of the error messages.  I get about 20-30 of these.
I am running NT version 4.0 service pack 2

Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\KERNEL32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\gdi32.dll', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\USER32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\ADVAPI32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\RPCRT4.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\ODBC32.DLL', no matching symbolic information found.
Loaded 'D:\WINNT\system32\msvcrt40.dll', no matching symbolic information found.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LucHoltkamp earned 50 total points
ID: 1163289
These DLL's (and apps) don't contain symbolic information (such as identifier names, line numbers etc..). When you load an app with the debugger it assumes you want to debug it, a task where the presence of symbolic information is very usefull. Basically you would only load apps with the debugger that you wrote yourself, and that need debugging. For these you can set the compiler and linker to generate debug info, as md noted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 1163290
Thank you!
0