Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Messages

Posted on 1997-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently I began having lots of OE messages, Rnapp errors, Explorer errors, etc...These seem to mostly happen when I am running Netscape or IE...I also have AOL on my machine and it seems to do much better....I completely erased my hard drive and reinstalled Win95 but the situation is still the same....I am lucky to get 5 minutes of usage before some error freezes me....I use to be able to compute for hours with no problem...I have a pentium 120 16 megs ram....any ideas?

Tark asks for my network settings? Sorry, but I don't understand the question?
Could you please be more specific and I will provide the necessary information. Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:strato
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tark
ID: 1745818
What do your network settings look like? (eg. What's mapped to what?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strato
ID: 1745819
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:strato
ID: 1745820
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:strato
ID: 1745821
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnt
ID: 1745822
Might be a virus, Check on the site www.mcafee.com to get the latest virus scanner.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
billogle earned 300 total points
ID: 1745823
I use the IBM antivirus software as it will find an dclean virus that the other major players miss.

Turn off all the programs on your task bar except the clock and then go into programs, accessories, system tools, scandisk and set the scandisk options for thorough and fix all errors and run scandisk.
0