Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default browsers

Posted on 1997-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I use both IE and Navigator on my system, but I vastly prefer Navigator.  Somehow, IE became the default browser, launching IE whenever an application or a shortcut opens a web page.  How can I setup Navigator to be the default browser without reinstalling it from scratch?  And please don't tell me to associate Navigator with .html files.  That is a different matter entirely.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:beekler
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745840
In view\options\programs, IE has a check box to see if it is the default browser. Uncheck that box and see if Navigator has the same box (I am not familier with Navigator). The combo of the two should make Navigator the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745841
I've been through every item on every "preferences" or "settings menu in Navigator looking for just such an option.  I can't seem to find it anywhere...  Any other thoughts?  I would assume that it can be fixed by directly editing the registry if I could just find the right key...
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745842
I'm sorry, but if you're not familiar with Navigator, why are you attempting to answer questions about it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:cory012297
ID: 1745843
Windows should ask you if you would like to make the browser the default when you run the browser which is not the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745844
It doesn't.  I run Navigator on a daily basis and Window's hasn't once asked me to make it the default.  In fact I recently installed the new beta of Netscape Communicator and it STILL didn't mention anything 'bout default browsers and IE is still the default.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Shevland
ID: 1745845
In the control panels, select Internet. Under the programs tab is an option for IE to check whether it is the default browser. Uncheck this, and also uncheck IE's default setting.

Also, from any normal desktop window, the selection View/Options/File Types will display an Internet Document file type. Make sure this is set to Netscape.

Its been a while since I set this up so I hope I've got the clues right :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745846
I already had the "should IE check to see if it's the default" box unchecked.  However, I couldn't find the box to "also uncheck IE's default setting."

As far as the "file types" stuff, I could find types for internet shortcuts, e-mail, newsgroups, and security certificates but no "Internet Document".  Am I looking for the wrong thing?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Shevland
ID: 1745847
...hmmm. I'd say MS Plus has installed these configuration options for me. I wasn't aware they didn't come as part and parcel of the OS. Reopen the question I guess if the above is not feasible (and sorry for the time spent)!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745848
Sorry, Joe...  I installed the Plus pack and I still can't find an "Internet Document."  The closest I could find was an "Internet Shortcut" and the assorted news and mail types. Thanks for your time...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
val_m earned 400 total points
ID: 1745849
EASY:  
(Make sure you have navigator closed)
Start registry editor
(type regedit.exe in Run box)
select the following registry key
My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Main

Select the key above and you will have list of values on the right pane.  Select a key named 'Ignore DefCheck' .  Double click on it.  In the box Value Data it would say 'Yes'.  Change it to 'No' and exit regedit.  

Now start navigator.  You will get a message box saying 'Navigator is no longer registered  to handle internet shortcuts. Would you like to register it as your default browser?'.  Click YES and it will make it your default browser.  That should do it.  


vmushinskiy@earthlink.net
(if you need more help on registry email me).
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
ID: 1745850
Wow!!! I *knew* it had to be something in the registry... It was only logical.  I just made the changes you recommended and it worked BEAUTIFULLY!!!

Gracias,
Ben
0