?
Solved

help compiler

Posted on 1997-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have VB4 standard edition- Is there a help compiler- share or free ware as this "learners' version doesnthave one. Help authoring tools are available but a compiler such as the one with the professional version  is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:dkelly050597
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weekee
ID: 1426020
I think the complier can be found in the hc subdirectory inside the VB directory.....look for the program HC.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkelly050597
ID: 1426021
HC.exe did not come with my VB4 and this file is not available in microsoft's VB directory- at least I couldn't find it- may now be with advent of VB5. If another directory has it - which one.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 100 total points
ID: 1426022
I do not know of any and you are correct that HC.EXE is only installed when you choose it and ONLY in the Professional and Enterprise Editions of VB.

I would suggest either upgrading to the Professional or Enterprise Editions or do a quick search on the WEB to see if there is a shareware/freeware one available but I am only aware of the microsoft one.

It does also come with Visual C/C++ 1.52 and above.  So if you have Visual C/C++ from Microsoft you can look in the BIN directory for HCxx.EXE where xx is a version number...


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1426023
Here is a listing I found.  Hope this all helps!

The following is a partial listing of available help development tools, thanks to Jon Noring.  All of these, except for RoboHelp, are available as either hreeware or shareware by ftp; check ftp.cica.indiana.edu and other ftp sites.

   * Collector
   * Create_Help!
   * Dr. Help
   * Help Development Kit 9.0
   * Helper
   * HelpMacro
   * HyperDoc
   * RoboHelp
   * RTF-Magic
   * WHAT (Windows Help Authoring Tool)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1426024
Should have looked before I posted the previous comment!
ftp.cica.indiana.edu has moved the windows stuff to the following ftp site:

ftp.winsite.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkelly050597
ID: 1426025
This answer is much more satisfactory even though it confirms what I feared. It may become available now that VB5 is out
0