Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

socket & process-id

Posted on 1997-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
the comand netstat -a
gives me a port *.21946 that is in LISTEN. This port is acting like a WEB Server. I would like to know WHICH process has created this socket.
My problem is that my WEB Server asks TWO TIMES the authentication for password protected directories. Once for the correct port and a second time for this "Zombie" Port.
Any help will be apreciated
Thank You very much
0
Comment
Question by:rv33100
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linas
ID: 1582061
which web server? what operating system?  what happens when you
point you web browser at http://your.host:21946/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
red031197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1582062
I dont think you can unless theres a shareware prog that'll do it check your portmapper config and spawning scripts for the http server as this is listening for nothing i presume
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tgast
ID: 1582063
0