Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unicode, Ansi, dos text

Posted on 1997-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I need to write a string in a file which is used in input
by a dos based program.
My probleme is that the accebtuated caracter are not well
managed. I use VB4 32 bits and i know it converts string
in Unicode.
So how can i create a file containing dos text.
I have used :
 - strconv with vbFromUnicode
 - the win32 API function called CharToOem
0
Comment
Question by:Billyboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 300 total points
ID: 1426026
The following will create a simple text file, if the file does not exist Append creates it, if it exists Append just Appends to it.

Write or Print actually puts the text into the file, look up write and print in the help as they both have different properties like write puts quotes around each thing you write out.

Sorry if this isn't what you are looking for, it was all I could get out of your question.

Open Filename For Append As #1

Write #1, text

       or

Print #1, text

Close #1

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1426027
Bought This Question.
0