Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Routing

Posted on 1997-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have just set up Linux with what seems to be all the necessary items ie(route, hosts.conf, etc.) My problem though is that although I can ping myself using loopback, I cannot see anyone on the network.   I get an error  "Unable to connect to remote host: No route  to host.  I would like to know how to cure this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ejs
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1584539
Check 'route' - does it show everything you need?

If you have a PPP connection, you need a default route:
route add -net default <peer address>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584540
Do you have support compiled for your ethernet card?  does it
detect it at boot time?
Do you have a gateway configured?  route add default gw <IP addy>
paste the results of "netstat -nr" after adding your gateway if
you're still having problems, and let us take a look

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1584541
Pinging yourself using loopback is net very helpful. Try to ping yourself with your IP-address. If it works, you have a routing problem, if it doesn't you have an ifconfig problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dux earned 100 total points
ID: 1584542
If you network card works correctly, add a route to your network like this:

route add - net your_net

where your net is your network address. (ex. for a C class: 193.226.6.0)
0