Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update LOCAL SQl??HELP!!

Posted on 1997-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to write a program with following query:

select c.naam,c.voornaam,cs.groep,cs.test
from cursus7 c, cursist7 cs
where c.volgnr = cs.volgnr and cs.groep = 'DU02'

I put this in the SQL property of the TQuery component. I copple this on a datasource component and on some data-aware components. When i want to update the sql I get the excption that it is read-only. I put the requestlive property on True and he saids the sintax is incorrect to update. How can i update this SQL. Please help me with a clear and FULL GOOD answer. If the answer is good, you'll get 200 points.
Thx a lot for everyone who can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:TomDD23
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335958
I don't see any problem there. I've tried the same SQL sentence and everything works fine. What do you mean by 'Updating' the SQl? Changing its active property, calling Refresh method or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335959
Have you also try checkin Query1.CanModify property to see if it's read only or not??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1335960
Did you also try checkin Query1.CanModify property to see if it's read only or not??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrotaz earned 600 total points
ID: 1335961
As I answered your other question,
You cannot use LiveResult with a TQuery that joins two tables.
If you modify the dataset, you _will_ get this exception.
Use a new TTable, link it to the cursus7 table and add two lookup fields (Right click on the Fields Editor and select New...)
Link these fields to the groep and test fields of the es table.

Email me at bryan@ctv.co.uk if you have any more problems.
0