Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Going outside of the firewall

Posted on 1997-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just finish setting up a Linux workstation. It connect to our LAN no problem, but when it comes to go outside the firewall, it refuse it.

I know I have to put something in the PROFILE and setup a socks.conf fine, but I don't know how.

Any body can assist ???
0
Comment
Question by:mpoirier
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcook
ID: 1584543
What version of linux have you installed ?

What type of firewall do you have - I assume that's it's a
socks firewall ?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1584544
But that's what a firewall is good for. Talk to the firewall-administrator if you want IP access to 'the other side'.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rab earned 200 total points
ID: 1584545
Depending on how your firewall is set up, you need to install
"firewall-aware" versions of your client software that can
use the firewall as a proxy.  Normally, telnet, ftp, irc, and
a very few others are all that is needed.  Netscape and other
browsers contain configuration options to use a proxy.

Best advice is to read the Firewall-HOWTO.  You won't be able
to directly apply about half of it (setting up the firewall),
but the parts about setting up clients within the firewall will
solve your problems.
0