[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating bitmap for a CToolBar

Posted on 1997-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to dynamically change the buttons of a CToolBar. The way to do it is to use the CToolBar::SetBitmap(HBITMAP) function to set the bitmap and then use CToolBar::SetButtonInfo().

However i need to create the bitmap at runtime and i do this using the CBitmap class.

      CClientDC dc(this);
      CDC mdc;
      mdc.CreateCompatibleDC(&dc);
      CBitmap bmp;
      bmp.CreateCompatibleBitmap(&dc,200,15);
      CPen penStroke;
        if( !penStroke.CreatePen(PS_SOLID, 3, RGB(0,0xff,0)) )
                  return FALSE;
      CPen * oldPen = mdc.SelectObject( &penStroke );
      CBitmap * oldbmp = mdc.SelectObject(&bmp);
      mdc.MoveTo(000,0); mdc.LineTo(5000,10);
      mdc.SelectObject(oldPen);
      mdc.SelectObject(oldbmp);
      mdc.DeleteDC();

        m_toolBar.SetBitmap((HBITMAP)bmp);
        bmp.DeleteObject();


However this does not seem to work. Any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:shri030197
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1301372
calling SetBitmap and then deleteing the bitmap you just put in seems a bit silly
0
 

Author Comment

by:shri030197
ID: 1301373
Point taken. So i tried it after removing the bmp.DeleteObject() but that didnt work either
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Melange earned 200 total points
ID: 1301374
Make sure you call bmp.Detach() so that MFC doesn't delete the bitmap in the destructor.

m_toolBar.SetBitmap( bmp );
bmp.Detach();

0