Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colors in Xfree

Posted on 1997-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello!!!

I recently downloaded the XF86_SVGA for Trident 9680 PCI video card, I can get until 1024 x 768 pixel but only 256 colors. however with XV I can see more colors in 8 bit. Can I see more than 256 colors with Netscape?.
If it so please let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aacosta
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bjacobs
ID: 1627395
How much video memory do you have?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 210 total points
ID: 1627396
If you've only got 1 Mb of vram, you're not going to be able
to do more than 256 colors in Netscape at 1024 x 768.
However, in the graphics device section of your XF86Config, if
you specify:  Option "fast_dram"
...then you can run 800x600 at 16 bpp deep.  If you have 2 Mb
vram on that card then you should be able to run 1024 x 768 at
16 bpp w/ no problem.  Try:   startx -- -bpp 16 (and make sure
you have a screen section in XF86Config for depth 16)
0